Urban Design Awards

2011 Toronto Urban Design Awards

2011 Jury Report (PDF)



You will need the free Adobe Acrobat Reader to view and print the PDF files.

Elements - Award of Excellence

Address: 160 Jarvis Street

Project Team:
Diamond and Schmitt Architects
Architects

du Toit Allsopp Hillier Ltd.
Landscape Architect

Developer/Owner/Client: The Salvation Army

Elements - Honourable Mention

Address: 51 Dockside Drive, Toronto Waterfront

Project Team:
Teeple Architects Inc.

Developer/Owner/Client: Waterfront Toronto
City of Toronto, Parks, Forestry &
Recreation Division

Private Buildings in Context - Low-Scale - Award of Excellence

Address: 1099 Yonge Street

Project Team:
AUDAXarchitecture inc.
Architect

du Toit Allsopp Hillier Ltd.
Landscape Architect

Goldsmith Borgal & Company Ltd. Architects
Architect of Record

Den Bosch + Finchley
Project Management

Developer/Owner/Client: Woodcliffe Corporation

Private Buildings in Context - Low-Scale - Honourable Mention

Address: 28 Dacre Crescent

Project Team:
Prishram Jain, Mike Lock

Developer/Owner/Client:
Prishram Jain, Martine Rivard

Address: 620 Dundas Street East

Project Team:
Graziani + Corazza Architects Inc.

Developer/Owner/Client:
Toronto Community Housing Corporation

Address: 853 Richmond Street West

Project Team:
CORE Architects

Developer/Owner/Client: Rosant Developers

Private Buildings in Context - Mid-Rise - Award of Excellence

Address: 60 Richmond Street East

Project Team:
Teeple Architects Inc.

Developer/Owner/Client:
Toronto Community Housing Corporation

Private Buildings in Context - Mid-Rise - Honourable Mention

Address: 201 Carlaw Avenue

Project Team:
Chandler Graham / Montgomery Sisam, joint venture architects inc.

Developer/Owner/Client: Beaverbroook Homes

Address: 363/369 Sorauren Avenue

Project Team:
Kohn Partnership Architects Inc.
Architect

MEP Design Inc.
Landscape Architect

Developer/Owner/Client: Sky Development Group
Rosebud Development Corporation

Private Buildings in Context - Tall Commercial - Award of Excellence

Address: 25 York Street

Project Team:
Adamson Associates Architects
Architect

Sweeny Sterling Finlayson & Co.
Architects Inc.
Collaborating Architect

The MBTW Group / gh3
Landscape Architect

Michael Awad and David Rokeby
Artists

Stephenson Engineering Ltd.
Structural Consultant

The Mitchell Partnership
Mechanical Consultant

Mulvey & Banani International Inc.
Electrical Consultant and Lighting Design

Enermodal Engineering Limited
LEED Consultant

Developer/Owner/Client:
Menkes Developments Ltd. Telus

Address: 155 Wellington Street West

Project Team:
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC
in collaboration with
Sweeny Sterling Finlayson &Co Architects Inc.
Design Architects

B+H Architects
Architect of Record

Developer/Owner/Client:
Cadillac Fairview Corporation
RBC Financial Group
Lead tenant

Private Buildings in Context - Tall Residential - Award of Excellence

Address: 1 Cole Street, Regent Park

Project Team:
Diamond and Schmitt Architects
Graziani + Corazza Architects Inc.

NAK design group

Developer/Owner/Client:
The Daniels Corporation

Toronto Community Housing
Corporation

Address: 550 Wellington Street West

Project Team:
architectsAlliance
Architect

gh3
Landscape Architect

Developer/Owner/Client:
Freed Development
Developer

Thompson Hotels
Owner/Client

 

Public Buildings in Context - Award of Excellence

Address: 350 King Street West

Project Team:
Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects
Design Architect

Kirkor Architects & Planners
Architect of Record

Developer/Owner/Client:
Toronto International Film Festival

King + John Festival Corporation

c/o The Daniels Corporation

Small Open Spaces - Award of Excellence

Address: Two-kilometre trail between Cariboo Avenue and Dundas Street West

Project Team:
Scott Torrance Landscape Architect Inc.
(Prime)

Brown and Storey Architects Inc.

John Dickson
Artist

K. H. Davis Consulting Ltd.
Nexgen Electrical Engineers
Engineer

Developer/Owner/Client:
City of Toronto, Economic Development
& Culture Division

Small Open Spaces - Honourable Mention

Address: 100 Queen Street West

Project Team:
PLANT Architect Inc.

Perkins+Will Canada, architects in joint venture

with

Hoerr Schaudt Landscape Architecture

Adrian Blackwell Urban Projects

Developer/Owner/Client:
City of Toronto, Facilities Management Division

Large Places or Neighbourhood Designs - Award of Excellence

Address: Foot of Lower Jarvis Street,
south of Queens Quay Boulevard

Project Team:
Claude Cormier + Associés Inc.
Lead Landscape Architect

The Planning Partnership
Project Landscape Architect

Halsall Associates Ltd.
Structural

The Municipal Infrastructure Group
Site Engineering

Dillon Consulting Ltd.
Electrical

Éclairage Public
Lighting Design

Andrew Jones Design
Industrial Design

Developer/Owner/Client:
Waterfront Toronto
City of Toronto, Parks, Forestry &
Recreation Division

Visions and Master Plans - Award of Excellence

Address: 53 Strachan Avenue

Project Team:
Montgomery Sisam
in association with
AECOM Canada Ltd.

Developer/Owner/Client: City of Toronto

Address: City of Toronto

Project Team:
Brook McIlroy
Lead Consultant

ERA Architects

Quadrangle Architects

Urban Marketing Collaborative

Developer/Owner/Client:
City of Toronto, City Planning Division

Visions and Master Plans - Honourable Mention

Address: City of Toronto

Project Team:
Sweeney Sterling Finlayson &Co Architects

Developer/Owner/Client: OCAD University

Address: Don Mills/Sheppard Avenue

Project Team:
WZMH Architects
Architect/Urban Designer

Dillon Consulting
Landscape Architect

MMM Group
Planning/Transportation/Civil Engineering

Developer/Owner/Client: El-Ad Canada Inc.

Student Projects - Award of Excellence

Address: Toronto's Hydrofields

Student Name(s):
Drew Adams, Fadi Masoud,

Karen May, Denise Pinto,

Jameson Skaife

University/College:
John H. Daniels Faculty of
Architecture, Landscape & Design,
University of Toronto
MArch/MLA

Student Projects - Honourable Mention

Address: Regent Park

Student Name(s):
Omar Aljebouri, Natalie Dubois,
Avery Guthrie, Silvia Gonzalez,
Miriam Ng, Alicia Reinhart,
Danielle Sernoskie, Tristan Thom

University/College:
John H. Daniels Faculty of
Architecture, Landscape & Design,
University of Toronto
MArch/MLA

space
spaceBack to Past TUDA Winners