Toronto Cycling Network Plan

Cycling Network Plan Maps

On June 9,2016 Toronto City Council approved the Cycling Network Plan in principle.  This page includes maps of the projects approved by City Council at this meeting.  Maps of the proposed projects are also posted for viewing, as Council directed that routes identified in the proposed network may be considered for future study as part of the Cycling Network Plan 2 Year Review in the Fall of 2018.

 

City Maps of the Proposed Cycling Network

 

District Maps


Cycling Network Plan - Proposed Projects

Toronto - East YorkNorth YorkScarboroughEtobicoke -York


Cycling Network Plan - Council Approved Projects
(June 9, 2016)

Toronto - East YorkNorth YorkScarboroughEtobicoke -York

 

Ward Maps of the Proposed Cycling Network

Opportunities to install cycling infrastructure have been bundled into projects.  Where a project follows a main street, the project is named after that street.  When a group of smaller streets have been bundled into one project, the project name refers to the neighbourhood.  Each project is identified by a project number.  

Ward Number

Ward Name

Councillor

Ward 1  Etobicoke North Cristanti, Vincent
Ward 2  Etobicoke North Ford, Rob
Ward 3  Etobicoke Centre Holyday, Stephen
Ward 4  Etobicoke Centre Cambell, John 
Ward 5  Etobicoke - Lakeshore DiCiano, Justin
Ward 6  Etobicoke - Lakeshore Grimes, Mark
Ward 7  York West Mammoliti, Giorgio 
Ward 8  York West Peruzza, Anthony
Ward 9  York Centre Augimeri, Maria
Ward 10  York Centre Pasternak, James 
Ward 11  York South - Weston Nunziata, Frances
Ward 12  York South - Weston DiGiorgio, Framk
Ward 13 Parkdale - High Park  Doucette, Sarah
Ward 14  Parkdale - High Park Perks, Gord 
Ward 15  Eglinton - Lawrence Colle, Josh
Ward 16  Eglinotn - Lawrence Carmical-Greb, Christin 
Ward 17  Davenport Palacio, Ceasar
Ward 18  Davenport Bailão, Ana
Ward 19  Trinity Spadina Layton, Mike
Ward 20  Trinity Spadina Cressy, Joe 
Ward 21  St. Pauls Mihevc, Joe
Ward 22  St. Pauls Matlow, Josh
Ward 23  Willowdale Filion, John
Ward 24  Willowdale Shiner, David
Ward 25  Don Valley West Robinson, Jaye
Ward 26  Don Valley West Burnside, Jon
Ward 27  Toronto Centre - Rosedale Wong-Tam, Krysten
Ward 28  Toronto Centre - Rosedale McConell, Pam
Ward 29  Toronto - Danforth Fragadakis, Mary
Ward 30  Toronto - Danforth Fletcher, Paula 
Ward 31  East York Davis, Janet 
Ward 32  Beaches - East York McMahon, Mary Margaret
Ward 33  Don Valley East Carroll, Shelly
Ward 34  Don Valley East Minnan-Wong, Denzil
Ward 35  Scarborough Southwest  Berardinetti, Michelle
Ward 36  Scarborough Southwest  Crawford, Gary
Ward 37  Scarborough Centre Thompson, Michael 
Ward 38  Scaroborugh Centre  DeBaermaker, Glen
Ward 39  Scarborough - Agincourt  Karygiannis, Jim
Ward 40  Scarborough - Agincourt Kelly, Norm 
Ward 41  Scarborough - Rouge River  Lee, Chin
Ward 42  Scarborough - Rouge River  Cho, Raymond
Ward 43  Scarborough East  Ainslie, Paul
Ward 44  Scarborough East  Moeser, Ron

There are 44 wards in the amalgamated City of Toronto.  Learn more about the demographics of Toronto's wards here.