Annual Festivals & Events

IndigenousArtsFestival2016Banner.jpg

Indigenous Arts Festival 2016

June 16 - 19

The Indigenous Arts Festival at Fort York celebrates traditional and contemporary music, dance, theatre, storytelling, literature, crafts and food created by indigenous artists. Presented by Fort York and the Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation, this festival energizes the grounds and buildings of this historic site with powerful ancient traditions and compelling contemporary creations. 

Regular Festival Admission: $5 (Children 12 & under accompanied by adults are FREE)

Schedule

ExpandFriday, June 17 - Regular Festival Admission

Time Artist / Project Venue
10:30 - 11:30 AM Carolyn King - Indian 101 Blue Barracks
11:45 AM - 12:15 PM Black Bull Moose Singers Fort Grounds
12:15 - 1:00 PM Kim Wheatley - Storytelling Blue Barracks
1:00 - 1:30 PM

Nimkii Osawamick - Dance

Fort Grounds
1:30 - 2:15 PM Mark Sault - Local Plants & Medicinal Herbs Blue Barracks
2:15 - 3:00 PM Black Bull Moose Singers Fort Grounds
Main Stage Host (7 - 11 PM): Mahlikah Awe:ri
7:15 - 8:15 PM DJ Classic Roots TD Music Main Stage
7:30 - 8:00 PM The NDN Way by Brian Solomon & Marianna Medellin-Meinke - Dance Blue Barracks
8:15 - 8:45 PM Plex & DJ Divinyl TD Music Main Stage
8:45 - 9:00 PM DJ Classic Roots TD Music Main Stage
9:00 - 10:00 PM Drezus & T-Rhyme with DJ Nathan Down TD Music Main Stage
10:15 - 11:00 PM Supaman TD Music Main Stage

ExpandSaturday, June 18 - Na-Me-Res Traditional Outdoor Pow Wow - Free Admission until 5 PM

Time Artist / Project Venue
Na-Me-Res Traditional Outdoor Pow Wow (Free Admission until 5 PM)
6:00 AM Sunrise Ceremony Fort Grounds
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM Indigenous Craft Vendors Fort Grounds
12:00 - 5:00 PM Red Pepper Spectacle Arts - All Ages Craft Making Fort Grounds
12:00 PM Grand Entry - Na-Me-Res Traditional Outdoor Pow Wow Fort Grounds
5:00 - 6:00 PM Community Feast Fort Grounds
   Indigenous Arts Festival (Regular Festival Admission)
6:00 - 6:30 PM The NDN Way by Brian Solomon & Marianna Medellin-Meinke - Dance Blue Barracks
6:30 - 7:15 PM

Miigis: The Great Lakes Project (Red Sky)

TD Music Main Stage
7:45 - 8:45 PM Indian City  TD Music Main Stage
9:00 - 10:00 PM Derek Miller TD Music Main Stage

ExpandSunday, June 19 - Regular Festival Admission

Time Artist / Project Venue
10:00 AM - 7:00 PM Indigenous Craft Vendors Fort Grounds
12:00 - 5:00 PM Tecumseh Collective - All Ages Craft Making Fort Grounds
12:00 - 5:00 PM Red Pepper Spectacle Arts - All Ages Craft Making Fort Grounds
12:00 - 12:30 PM Black Bull Moose Singers & Anishinaabe Dancers Fort Grounds
12:30 - 1:30 PM REDTalk - Supaman & Sandra Laronde Blue Barracks
1:15 - 1:45 PM Black Bull Moose Singers & Anishinaabe Dancers Fort Grounds
1:45 - 2:15 PM Kim Wheatley - Storytelling Centre Blockhouse
1:45 - 2:30 PM Metis Fiddler Quartet TD Music Main Stage
2:00 - 2:30 PM The NDN Way by Brian Solomon & Marianna Medellin-Meinke - Dance Blue Barracks
2:30 - 3:00 PM Black Bull Moose Singers & Anishinaabe Dancers Fort Grounds
3:00 - 3:30 PM Supaman - Exhibition Fancy Dance Fort Grounds
3:15 - 4:15 PM Carolyn King - Indian 101 Blue Barracks
3:30 - 4:15 PM Logan Staats TD Music Main Stage
4:15 - 4:30 PM Lisa Odjig - Hoop Dance Fort Grounds
4:30 - 5:15 PM Jason Burnstick TD Music Main Stage
5:00 - 5:45 PM Kim Wheatley - Storytelling Blue Barracks
5:15 - 5:45 PM Lisa Odjig - Hoop Dance Fort Grounds
5:45 - 6:45 PM Iskwe  TD Music Main Stage
6:45 - 7:00 PM Lisa Odjig - Hoop Dance Fort Grounds
7:00 - 7:45 PM Don Amero  TD Music Main Stage
7:45 - 8:00 PM Supaman - Exhibition Fancy Dance Fort Grounds
8:00 - 9:00 PM Leela Gilday TD Music Main Stage

Artist Bios

SupamanThumbnail.jpg

Supaman

Friday, June 17
Sunday, June 19

DJDivinylAndPlexThumbnail.jpg

Plex

Friday, June 17

TheNDNWayThumbnail.jpg

The NDN Way

Friday, June 17
Saturday, June 18
Sunday, June 19