Toronto Book Awards

Past Winners

2016 

Select book titles for a description and other information:

Howard Akler
Men of Action
Coach House Books

Ann Y.K. Choi
Kay's Lucky Coin Variety
Simon & Schuster Canada

John Lorinc, Michael McClelland, Ellen Scheinberg and Tatum Taylor (Editors)
The Ward: The Life and Loss of Toronto's First Immigrant Neighbourhood
Coach House Books

Winner - Cordelia Strube
On the Shores of Darkness, There is Light
ECW Press

Marnie Woodrow
Heyday
Tightrope Books

2015

Winner- Emily St. John Mandel
Station Eleven
Harper Avenue  

André Alexis 
Fifteen Dogs
Coach House Books

Margaret Atwood
McClelland & Stewart

Bruce McDougall
Goose Lane 

Kathryn Kuitenbrouwer
Random House Canada 

2014

Anthony De Sa
Kicking the Sky
Anchor Canada

Winner - Charlotte Gray
The Massey Murder: A Maid, Her Master, And the Trial That Shocked a Country
Harper Collins

Carrianne K.Y. Leung
The Wondrous Woo
Inanna

Nick Saul and Andrea Curtis
The Stop: How the Fight For Good Food Transformed A Community and Inspired a Movement
Random House Canada

Shyam Selvadurai
The Hungry Ghosts
Anchor Canada

2013

Winner - Kamal Al-Solaylee
Intolerable: A Memoir of Extremes
Harper Collins Publishers Ltd.

Patrick Cummins (photos) and Shawn Micallef (text)
Full Frontal T.O.
Coach House Books

Kevin Irie
Viewing Tom Thomson, A Minority ReportFrontenac House Poetry

Aga Maksimowska
Giant
Pedlar Press

Katrina Onstad
Everybody has Everything
McClelland & Stewart

2012

Winner - Andrew J. Borkowski
Copernicus Avenue
Cormorant Books

Dave Bidini
Writing Gordon Lightfoot: The Man, the Music, and the World in 1972
McClelland & Stewart

Farzana Doctor
Six Metres of Pavement
Dundurn

Michele Landsberg
Writing the Revolution
University of Toronto Press

Suzanne Robertson
Paramita, Little Black
Guernica Editions

2011

James FitzGerald
What Disturbs Our Blood

James King
Étienne's Alphabet

Winner - Rabindranath Maharaj
The Amazing Absorbing Boy

Nicholas Ruddock
The Parabolist

Alissa York
Fauna

2010

Seán Cullen
The Prince of Neither Here Nor There

Cary Fagan
Valentine's Fall

Lauren Kirshner
Where We Have to Go

Winner - Mark Sinnett
The Carnivore

Dragan Todorovic
Diary of Interrupted Days

2009

Winner - Austin Clarke
More
Thomas Allen Publishers

Anthony De Sa
Barnacle Love
Doubleday Canada

Maggie Helwig
Girls Fall Down
Coach House Books

Mark Osbaldeston
Unbuilt Toronto
Dundurn Press

Charles Wilkins
In the Land of Long Fingernails
Viking Canada

2008

Elspeth Cameron
And Beauty Answers: The Life of Frances Loring and Florence Wyle
Cormorant Books Inc.

David Chariandy
Soucouyant
Arsenal Pulp Press

Winner - Glen Downie
Loyalty Management
Wolsak and Wynn Publishers Ltd.

Elyse Friedman
Long Story Short
House of Anansi Press Inc.

Barbara Gowdy
Helpless
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.

2007

Sally Gibson
Inside Toronto: Urban Interiors 1880s to 1920s
Cormorant Books Inc.

Geoffrey James
Toronto
Douglas & McIntyre

Vincent Lam
Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures
Doubleday Canada

Winner - Michael Redhill
Consolation
Doubleday Canada

Raymond Souster
Uptown Downtown
The Battered Silicon Dispatch Box

2006

Howard Akler
The City Man
Coach House Books

Winner - Dionne Brand
What We All Long For
Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Stephen Marche
Raymond and Hannah
Doubleday Canada

Jason McBride and Alana Wilcox, editors
Utopia: Towards a New Toronto
Coach House Books

M.G. Vassanji
When She was a Queen
Doubleday Canada

2005

Constance Backhouse and Nancy L. Backhouse
The Heiress vs. The Establishment: Mrs. Campbell's Campaign for Legal Justice
UBC Press

Winner - David Bezmozgis
Natasha and Other Stories
HarperCollins Publishers

Shaughnessy Bishop-Stall
Down to This: Squalor and Splendour in a Big-city Shantytown
Random House Canada

Don Coles
Doctor Bloom's Story
Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Russell Smith
Muriella Pent
Doubleday Canada

2004

Winner - Kevin Bazzana
Wondrous Strange: The Life and Art of Glenn Gould
McClelland & Stewart Ltd.

Tom Cruickshank with photos by John de Visser
Old Toronto Houses
Firefly Books

Kristen den Hartog
The Perpetual Ending
Knopf Canada

Winner - Kate Taylor
Mme. Proust and the Kosher Kitchen
Doubleday Canada

Karen X. Tulchinsky
The Five Books of Moses Lapinsky
Polestar (An Imprint of Raincoast Books)

2003

Dionne Brand
thirsty
McClelland & Stewart Ltd.

Winner - Joe Fiorito
The Song Beneath the Ice
McClelland & Stewart Ltd.

Eric McCormack
The Dutch Wife
Penguin Canada

Judith Merril & Emily Pohl-Weary
Better to Have Loved: The Life of Judith Merril
Between the Lines

Makeda Silvera
The Heart Does Not Bend
Random House Canada

2002

Douglas Bell
Run Over: A Boy, His Mother and An Accident
Random House Canada

Winner - Sarah Dearing
Courage My Love
Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited

Jane Lind
Joyce Wieland: Artist on Fire
James Lorimer & Company Ltd., Publishers

Eirin Moure
Sheep's Vigil by a Fervent Person
House of Anansi Press Limited

Michael Redhill
Martin Sloane
Doubleday Canada

Elizabeth Ruth
Ten Good Seconds of Silence
The Dundurn Group

2001

Margaret Atwood
The Blind Assassin
McClelland & Stewart Ltd.

Catherine Bush
The Rules of Engagement
Harper Collins Canada

Jean Cochrane with photos by Vincenzo Pietropaolo
Kensington
The Boston Mills Press

Winner - A.B. McKillop
The Spinster & The Prophet
Macfarlane Walter & Ross

Tessa McWatt
Dragons Cry
The Riverbank Press

2000

Jennifer Duncan
Sanctuary and Other Stories
DC Books

Greg Gatenby
Toronto - A Literary Guide
McArthur & Co.

Winner - Camilla Gibb
Mouthing the Words
Pedlar Press

Conrad E. Heidenreich, Betty I. Roots and Donald A. Chant
Special Places: The Changing Ecosystems of the Toronto Region
UBC Press

Russell Smith
Young Men

1999

Dennis Bock
Olympia
Doubleday Canada Ltd.

James Chatto
The Man Who Ate Toronto: Memoirs of a Restaurant Lover
Macfarlane Walter & Ross

Derek McCormack and Chris Chambers
Wild Mouse
Pedlar Press

Stuart McLean
Home from the Vinyl Café
Penguin Canada

Winner - Richard Outram
Benedict Abroad
St. Thomas Poetry Series

1998

Winner - Helen Humphreys
Leaving Earth
HarperCollins

Carole Corbeil
In the Wings
Stoddart

Joanne Gerber
In the Misleading Absence of Light
Coteau Books

Bruce McCall
Thin Ice
Random House

Barbara Nichol
Dippers
Tundra Books

Antanas Sileika
Buying on Time
The Porcupine's Quill

1997

David Eddie
Chump Change
Random House

Kevin Irie
The Colour of Eden
Owl's Head Press

Winner - Anne Michaels
Fugitive Pieces
McClelland & Stewart

Kim Moritsugu
Looks Perfect
Goose Lane Editions

Richard Scrimger
Crosstown
The Riverbank Press

1996

Timothy Findley
The Piano Man's Daughter
HarperCollins Canada

Robert Fulford
Accidental City
Macfarlane Walter & Ross

Wayne Grady
Toronto the Wild, Field Notes of an Urban Naturalist
Macfarlane Walter & Ross

Grey Kramer
The Pursemonger of Fugu
The Riverbank Press

Winner - Rosemary Sullivan
Shadow Maker: The Life of Gwendolyn MacEwen
HarperCollins Canada

Tim Wynne-Jones
The Maestro
Douglas & McIntyre

1995

Jack Batten
The Leafs: An Anecdotal History of the Toronto Maple Leafs
Key Porter Books

Cary Fagan
The Animals' Waltz
Lester Publishing Limited

Winner - Ezra Schabas
Sir Ernest MacMillan, The Importance of Being Canadian
University of Toronto Press

Eric Wright
Moodie's Tale
Key Porter Books

1994

Margaret Atwood
The Robber Bride
McClelland & Stewart

Nancy Baker
The Night Inside
Penguin Books Canada

Catherine Bush
Minus Time
HarperCollins Canada

Winner - Timothy Findley
Headhunter
HarperCollins Canada

John Ibbotson
The Night Hazel Came to Town
Maxwell MacMillan Canada

William Kilbourn
Intimate Grandeur
Stoddart

1993

Winner - Carole Corbeil
Voice-Over
Stoddart

Winner - David Donnell
China Blues
McClelland & Stewart

Paul Donovan
Paint Cans
New Star Books (Vancouver)

Paul Kropp
Ellen/Elena/Luna
Maxwell Macmillan Canada

Don Ritchie
North Toronto
Stoddart

1992

Allan Stratton
Bag Babies
Coach House Press

Gregory Ward
The Carpet King
Little, Brown & Co.

Kenneth Oppel and Regolo Ricci
Cosimo Cat
North Winds Press

Winner - Katherine Govier
Hearts of Flame
Viking

David Gilmour
How Boys See Girls
Random House

Marianne L. Zeitlin
Next of Kin
Zephyr Press

Margaret Atwood
Wilderness Tips
McClelland & Stewart

1991

Cary Fagan
City Hall and Mrs. God
The Mercury Press

Winner - Cary Fagan and Robert MacDonald
Toronto Stories: Streets of Attitude
Yonge & Bloor Publishing

Mary Jo Leddy
Say to the Darkness, We Beg to Differ
Lester & Orpen Dennys

Claire MacKay and Johnny Wales
The Toronto Story
Annick Press Ltd.

Jocko Thomas
From Police Headquarters
Stoddart

Morley Torgov
St. Farb's Day
Lester & Orpen Dennys

Dan Yashinsky
Tales for an Unknown City
McGill-Queen's University Press

1990

John Ayre
Northrop Frye
Random House of Canada

Don Bailey
Memories of Margaret
Prentice-Hall

Stuart McLean
The Morningside World of Stuart McLean
Penguin Books of Canada

Marlene Nourbese Philip
Harriet's Daughter
The Women's Press

Jack Pollock
Dear M
McClelland & Stewart

Winner - Hilary Russell
Double Take
Dundurn Press

Winner - Guy Vanderhaeghe
Homesick
McClelland & Stewart

1989

Winner - Margaret Atwood
The Cat's Eye
McClelland & Stewart

Shirley Faessler
A Basket of Apples
McClelland & Stewart

Robert Fulford
Best Seat in the House
Collins Publishers

Alison Gordon
The Dead Pull Hitter
McClelland & Stewart

Michael Kluckner
Toronto The Way It Was
Whitecap Books (Toronto) Ltd.

Rick Salutin
A Man of Little Faith
McClelland & Stewart

Paul Stuewe
The Storm Below: The Turbulent Life and Times of Hugh Garner
James Lormier & Company, Publishers

1988

Joan Hollobon
The Lion's Tale: A History of the Wellesley Hospital, 1912-1978
Irwin Publishing

Cyril H. Levitt and William Shaffir
The Riot at Christie Pits
Lester & Orpen Dennys

Tom MacDonnell
Never Let Go: The Tragedy of Kristy McFarlane
Macmillan of Canada

Winner - Michael Ondaatje
In the Skin of a Lion
McClelland & Stewart

Anna Porter
Mortal Sins
Irwin Publishing

1987

Winner - William Dendy and William Kilbourn, Toronto Observed: Its Architecture, Patrons and History

Short list

1986

Winner - Morley Callaghan, Our Lady of the Snows

Winner - Robertson Davies, What's Bred in the Bone

Short list

1985

Winner - Aska Warabe, Who Goes to the Park

Winner - J.M.S. Careless, Toronto To 1918

Winner - Joseph Skvorecky, The Engineer of Human Souls

Short list

1984

Winner - Edith G. Firth, Toronto in Art

Winner - Gerald Killan, David Boyle: From Artisan to Archaeologist

Winner - Eric Wright, The Night the Gods Smiled

Short list

1983

Winner - Michael Bliss, The Discovery of Insulin

Winner - Lucy Booth Martyn, The Face of Early Toronto:

Short list

1982

Winner - Claude Bissell, The Young Vincent Massey

Winner - Marian Engel, Lunatic Villas

Short list

1981

Winner - Timothy Colton, Big Daddy: Frederick G. Gardiner and the Building of Metropolitan Toronto

Winner - Mary Larratt Smith, Young Mr. Smith in Upper Canada

Winner - Helen Weinzweig, Basic Black with Pearls

Short list

1980

Winner - Raymond Souster, Hanging In

Winner - Stephen A. Speisman, The Jews of Toronto: A History to 1937

Short list

1979

Winner - Michael Bliss, A Canadian Millionaire

Winner - William Dendy, Lost Toronto

Winner - John Morgan Gray, Fun Tomorrow

Short list

1978

Winner - Christopher Armstrong and H.V. Nelles, The Revenge of the Methodist Bicycle Company

Winner - Timothy Findley, The Wars

Short list

1977

Winner - Margaret Atwood, Lady Oracle

Winner - Margaret Gibson Gilboord, The Butterfly Ward

Short list

1976

Winner - Robert Harney and Harold Troper, Immigrants: A Portrait of the Urban Experience Shadow Maker, 1890-1930

Winner - Hugh Hood, The Swing in the Garden

Short list

1975

Winner - Claude Bissell, Halfway Up Parnassus

Winner - The Labour History Collective, Women at Work

Winner - Loren Lind, The Learning Machine

Short list

1974

Winner - William Kurelek, O Toronto

Winner - Desmond Morton, Mayor Howland

Winner - Richard Wright, In the Middle of a Life

Short list